Health Care
[…] Thus, the Board possesses regulatory authority over a physician’s decision to delegate the providing and administration of anesthesia to a certified registered nurse anesthetist.

A certified registered nurse anesthetist does not possess independent authority to administer anesthesia without delegation by a physician.

KP-0353
Ken Paxton

Physician supervision for acts delegated to certified registered nurse anesthetist

KP-0359
Ken Paxton

Pursuant to subsection 38.001(f) of the Education Code, the Legislature provided that a student who has not received the immunizations required by law “for reasons of conscience, including because of the person’s religious beliefs, may be excluded from school in times of emergency or epidemic declared by the commissioner of public health.” Read in context, a court likely would conclude that this exception does not permit exclusion of students who lack vaccinations unrelated to an existing "epidemic" contemplated by subsection 38.001(f).